Privacy Policy

When operating the website www.agcapital.at, AGC GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "we") shall act as the controller within the meaning of the GDPR.

 

This privacy policy informs you about the extent to which we process your personal data when you visit our website. Unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy, we (or our processors) collect your personal data directly from you and do not obtain it from third parties.

 

We are aware of the high value of your data and therefore do not transfer it to third countries or international organizations. If individual data processing operations nevertheless involve the transfer of your data to a third country, we will explicitly inform you of this in this data protection declaration and inform you of the measures we have taken to ensure the required level of protection for your data.

 

In principle, you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. If there is a legal or contractual obligation to provide your data or if this is necessary for the conclusion of a contract with us, then this is expressly stated below. In this case, we will also inform you about the possible consequences of not providing your data.

 

We do not use your data for automated decision-making including profiling in the sense of Art. 13 para. 2 lit. f and Art. 14 para. 2 lit. g GDPR.

 

Due to the further development of our website or legal changes, it may become necessary to amend this data protection declaration. The version published on our website at the time shall apply.

 

Below you will find detailed information on the individual data processing operations.:

  1. Provision of the website (log files & hosting)
  2. Cookies and tracking
  3. Data protection during applications and the application process

  4. Your rights
  5. Contact

 

1. Provision (log files & hosting)

1.1 Scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is collected and stored in the log files of our system:

  • IP address of the user;

  • Date and time of the request and number of bytes sent;

  • Access status/http status code;

  • Browser version;

  • Referrer URL (website from which the user's system reaches our website);

  • Responses from the server;

  • Error codes.

1.2 Purpose of the data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

 

The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

 

1.3 Legal basis

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest in data processing is to achieve the purposes described under Point 1.2.

 

1.4 Storage period

The data is either deleted after the end of the respective session or anonymised or stored in log files. If the data is stored in log files, it is deleted after 60 days. Any further storage of the data in a form that enables the identification of the persons concerned does not take place.

 

2. Cookies

3. Data protection during applications and the application process

We collect and process personal data from applicants for the purpose of handling the application process. The processing is carried out electronically.

 

We process your data, which you have provided to us in the context of an application, only for the purpose of and within the scope of the application process in accordance with the statutory provisions. Insofar as your application refers to a specific job advertisement, we process the data provided only for the purpose of this specific job. The processing of your applicant data is carried out for the fulfillment of our (pre)contractual obligations in the context of the application process in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Beyond the conclusion of the application process for a position, we will only process your application data insofar as this is necessary to protect our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO or if you have expressly consented to the processing of your application data for future job postings pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. The same applies to unsolicited applications after matching your application preferences and qualification profile with our job offers.

 

If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) DSGVO are voluntarily provided during the application process, they will be processed in accordance with Art. 9 (2) (b) DSGVO (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) or on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 9 (2) (a) DSGVO (e.g. health data, insofar as this is necessary for the exercise of the profession).

 

In the event of a successful application, the data provided by you may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is unsuccessful, the data will be deleted after the expiry of the statutory periods or, if you have expressly consented to a longer period, after the expiry of this period.

 

Unless consent has been given for a longer period, the data will be deleted after the expiry of a period of seven months so that we can answer any follow-up questions about the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax law requirements.

 

4. Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data concerned:

  • Right to information,

  • Right to rectification or erasure,

  • Right to restriction of processing,

  • Right to object to processing,

  • Right to data portability.

If you believe that the processing of data violates data protection law, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at). If you have given us consent to process your data, this can be revoked at any time. Such a revocation will affect the permissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have expressed the revocation to us. If the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest, you may object to the processing. When exercising such an objection, we will ask you to state the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will review the merits of the case and either cease or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling legitimate grounds on the basis of which we are entitled to continue the processing.

 

5. Contact

For all your data protection concerns, in particular to assert your rights, please contact us in writing (by letter or e-mail) at the address given in the imprint.


CONTACT us

Call us or send us an email
and tell us about your plans.